Mortgage and home · Free tool

Mortgage Recast After Lump Sum Calculator

Find the new monthly principal-and-interest payment after a mortgage recast and a lump-sum payment.

Use the calculator ↓

Quick answer

Find the new monthly principal-and-interest payment after a mortgage recast and a lump-sum payment. Example result: new monthly payment = $1,288.60. Compare your own inputs below. Estimates depend on the stated assumptions and are not a quote or forecast. Defaults are illustrative, not recommendations.

Published · By CalcPane · View automated test evidence

USD
Use the same currency for every amount.
USD
Use the same currency for every amount.
%
Enter a percentage, such as 5 for 5%.
months
Whole numbers only.
USD
Use the same currency for every amount.

Your result

New monthly payment
$1,288.60
Monthly payment reduction
$257.72
Remaining interest
$186,580.84
Cash needed for recast
$40,300.00

With the example inputs, new monthly payment is $1,288.60. A recast lowers the payment while keeping the rate and remaining term. It differs from simply making a lump-sum payment and continuing the original payment, which can shorten repayment.

Estimates for education. Your inputs stay in this browser unless you choose to share them.

Save A, change one input, then compare B below. A shared link contains your inputs after #; anyone with that link can read them. Currency changes labels, not exchange rates or local rules.

How to use this mortgage recast after lump sum calculator

  1. Current mortgage balance: enter the amount in your selected currency. The worked example uses $240,000.00.
  2. Lump sum toward principal: enter the amount in your selected currency. The worked example uses $40,000.00.
  3. Annual interest rate: enter a percentage using 5 to mean 5%. The worked example uses 6%.
  4. Remaining months: enter the quantity in months. The worked example uses 300 months.
  5. Recast fee paid in cash: enter the amount in your selected currency. The worked example uses $300.00.

Start with figures from the same statement date or planning period. Calculate once, save scenario A, then change one assumption to understand its effect. The comparison shows B minus A; a positive difference means the result increased, which is not automatically better.

Formula and calculation method

New payment = PMT(balance − lump sum, annual rate / 12, remaining months).

The calculator evaluates this relationship directly in your browser. The displayed precision is for readability and does not imply a guaranteed outcome. Time periods and rate conventions matter: use the exact units in each input label and avoid mixing monthly and annual values.

What the result means

A recast lowers the payment while keeping the rate and remaining term. It differs from simply making a lump-sum payment and continuing the original payment, which can shorten repayment.

Two worked examples

1. Illustrative planning scenario

Current mortgage balance = $240,000.00; Lump sum toward principal = $40,000.00; Annual interest rate = 6%; Remaining months = 300 months; Recast fee paid in cash = $300.00.

Apply the stated formula with these inputs. Monetary examples use USD; percentages are divided by 100 inside the calculation. Intermediate calculations retain full precision and displayed amounts are rounded.

Mortgage Recast After Lump Sum Calculator — worked example 1
OutputCalculated result
New monthly payment$1,288.60
Monthly payment reduction$257.72
Remaining interest$186,580.84
Cash needed for recast$40,300.00

2. Simplified calculation check

Current mortgage balance = $12,000.00; Lump sum toward principal = $2,000.00; Annual interest rate = 0%; Remaining months = 10 months; Recast fee paid in cash = $100.00.

Apply the stated formula with these inputs. Monetary examples use USD; percentages are divided by 100 inside the calculation. Intermediate calculations retain full precision and displayed amounts are rounded.

Mortgage Recast After Lump Sum Calculator — worked example 2
OutputCalculated result
New monthly payment$1,000.00
Monthly payment reduction$200.00
Remaining interest$0.00
Cash needed for recast$2,100.00

The second example uses simpler inputs to make the arithmetic easier to check. It is also included in the automated regression suite. These examples illustrate the model and are not market averages, live offers or personalized advice.

Assumptions and limitations

Assumes the lender permits a recast and keeps the rate and term unchanged. Fee is paid separately and is not financed.

Use this output to frame a question or compare consistent scenarios. Reconcile any decision involving an actual product, employment agreement or financial statement with its underlying documents. If a contract uses different rounding or timing, its result may differ from this estimate.

Frequently asked questions

Is a recast the same as refinancing?

No. Refinancing replaces the loan; a recast recalculates its payment after reducing principal, subject to lender eligibility.

How do I interpret the new monthly payment result?

A recast lowers the payment while keeping the rate and remaining term. It differs from simply making a lump-sum payment and continuing the original payment, which can shorten repayment.

What assumptions can change this estimate?

Assumes the lender permits a recast and keeps the rate and term unchanged. Fee is paid separately and is not financed.

Can I compare two scenarios without creating an account?

Yes. Save scenario A, change one or more inputs to create scenario B, and compare each result with its difference. Neither scenario requires an account.

Can I use this calculator in another currency?

Yes. Select a display currency and enter every monetary input in that currency. This changes formatting only; it does not convert exchange rates or apply local laws. The static worked examples are in USD.

Sources and verification

The following primary sources provide background on the financial concepts. CalcPane’s formula and assumptions above define this specific model; these organizations do not endorse CalcPane or certify its outputs.

Formula implementation and worked examples checked by automated tests on 2026-10-17. Inspect this calculator’s inputs and expected outputs. Read our calculation methodology. Independent professional review has not been completed for this release.

Use this calculator on your website

Let your visitors explore their own numbers with this free browser-based embed. Adjust the iframe height to suit your page. A public embed includes visible CalcPane attribution.

Explore website calculators · See Pro and Business plans · Ask about installation

Cite this calculator

CalcPane. (2026-10-17). Mortgage Recast After Lump Sum Calculator. https://calcpane.com/mortgage-recast-payment-calculator/

Related calculators

All mortgage and home calculators · Complete calculator directory

Educational estimates, not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Report a calculation issue with the inputs, expected result and source. Do not include account numbers or sensitive identifiers.