Mortgage and home · Free tool

Mortgage Discount Points Break Even Calculator

Compare a rate quote with discount points against a no-points quote and estimate the payment break-even month.

Use the calculator ↓

Quick answer

Compare a rate quote with discount points against a no-points quote and estimate the payment break-even month. Example result: upfront points cost = $3,000.00. Compare your own inputs below. Estimates depend on the stated assumptions and are not a quote or forecast. Defaults are illustrative, not recommendations.

Published · By CalcPane · View automated test evidence

USD
Use the same currency for every amount.
%
Enter a percentage, such as 5 for 5%.
%
Enter a percentage, such as 5 for 5%.
months
Whole numbers only.
%
Enter a percentage, such as 5 for 5%.

Your result

Upfront points cost
$3,000.00
Monthly payment saving
$49.05
Simple break-even months
61.159
Lifetime interest saving before points
$17,658.89

With the example inputs, upfront points cost is $3,000.00. Staying past the simple break-even can make points more attractive, but a refinance or sale before then leaves less time to recover the upfront cost. Compare quotes issued on the same day.

Estimates for education. Your inputs stay in this browser unless you choose to share them.

Save A, change one input, then compare B below. A shared link contains your inputs after #; anyone with that link can read them. Currency changes labels, not exchange rates or local rules.

How to use this mortgage discount points break even calculator

  1. Loan amount: enter the amount in your selected currency. The worked example uses $300,000.00.
  2. Rate without points: enter a percentage using 5 to mean 5%. The worked example uses 6.5%.
  3. Rate with points: enter a percentage using 5 to mean 5%. The worked example uses 6.25%.
  4. Loan term in months: enter the quantity in months. The worked example uses 360 months.
  5. Discount points: enter a percentage using 5 to mean 5%. The worked example uses 1%.

Start with figures from the same statement date or planning period. Calculate once, save scenario A, then change one assumption to understand its effect. The comparison shows B minus A; a positive difference means the result increased, which is not automatically better.

Formula and calculation method

Points cost = principal × points / 100; simple break-even = points cost / monthly payment saving.

The calculator evaluates this relationship directly in your browser. The displayed precision is for readability and does not imply a guaranteed outcome. Time periods and rate conventions matter: use the exact units in each input label and avoid mixing monthly and annual values.

What the result means

Staying past the simple break-even can make points more attractive, but a refinance or sale before then leaves less time to recover the upfront cost. Compare quotes issued on the same day.

Two worked examples

1. Illustrative planning scenario

Loan amount = $300,000.00; Rate without points = 6.5%; Rate with points = 6.25%; Loan term in months = 360 months; Discount points = 1%.

Apply the stated formula with these inputs. Monetary examples use USD; percentages are divided by 100 inside the calculation. Intermediate calculations retain full precision and displayed amounts are rounded.

Mortgage Discount Points Break Even Calculator — worked example 1
OutputCalculated result
Upfront points cost$3,000.00
Monthly payment saving$49.05
Simple break-even months61.159
Lifetime interest saving before points$17,658.89

2. Simplified calculation check

Loan amount = $12,000.00; Rate without points = 12%; Rate with points = 0%; Loan term in months = 12 months; Discount points = 1%.

Apply the stated formula with these inputs. Monetary examples use USD; percentages are divided by 100 inside the calculation. Intermediate calculations retain full precision and displayed amounts are rounded.

Mortgage Discount Points Break Even Calculator — worked example 2
OutputCalculated result
Upfront points cost$120.00
Monthly payment saving$66.19
Simple break-even months1.8131
Lifetime interest saving before points$794.23

The second example uses simpler inputs to make the arithmetic easier to check. It is also included in the automated regression suite. These examples illustrate the model and are not market averages, live offers or personalized advice.

Assumptions and limitations

Payment break-even ignores differences in outstanding balance, investment returns, taxes and closing costs other than points. Rate reduction is entered by you; one point does not guarantee a fixed reduction.

Use this output to frame a question or compare consistent scenarios. Reconcile any decision involving an actual product, employment agreement or financial statement with its underlying documents. If a contract uses different rounding or timing, its result may differ from this estimate.

Frequently asked questions

Does one point mean a one percent lower rate?

No. One point costs 1% of the loan amount. The rate reduction depends on the lender and market.

How do I interpret the upfront points cost result?

Staying past the simple break-even can make points more attractive, but a refinance or sale before then leaves less time to recover the upfront cost. Compare quotes issued on the same day.

What assumptions can change this estimate?

Payment break-even ignores differences in outstanding balance, investment returns, taxes and closing costs other than points. Rate reduction is entered by you; one point does not guarantee a fixed reduction.

Can I compare two scenarios without creating an account?

Yes. Save scenario A, change one or more inputs to create scenario B, and compare each result with its difference. Neither scenario requires an account.

Can I use this calculator in another currency?

Yes. Select a display currency and enter every monetary input in that currency. This changes formatting only; it does not convert exchange rates or apply local laws. The static worked examples are in USD.

Sources and verification

The following primary sources provide background on the financial concepts. CalcPane’s formula and assumptions above define this specific model; these organizations do not endorse CalcPane or certify its outputs.

Formula implementation and worked examples checked by automated tests on 2026-10-17. Inspect this calculator’s inputs and expected outputs. Read our calculation methodology. Independent professional review has not been completed for this release.

Use this calculator on your website

Let your visitors explore their own numbers with this free browser-based embed. Adjust the iframe height to suit your page. A public embed includes visible CalcPane attribution.

Explore website calculators · See Pro and Business plans · Ask about installation

Cite this calculator

CalcPane. (2026-10-17). Mortgage Discount Points Break Even Calculator. https://calcpane.com/mortgage-discount-points-break-even-calculator/

Related calculators

All mortgage and home calculators · Complete calculator directory

Educational estimates, not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Report a calculation issue with the inputs, expected result and source. Do not include account numbers or sensitive identifiers.